Sun Bear Classification and Evolution The Sun Bear is a small species of bear that is found inhabiting the dense, tropical forests of south-east Asia. The Sun Bear is the smallest species of bear in the world and it is also one of the most unique, being the only member of its family that has not only adapted to living in the jungle but also leads an exclusively tree-dwelling life. Also known as the Malaysian Sun Bear and the Honey Bear , the Sun Bear has a number of distinctive features most notably the orange U-shaped marking on its chest from which it gets its name. Sun Bears are both rare and elusive animals meaning that very little is actually known about their behaviours and habits in the wild or indeed exactly how rare they are. Populations however, are known to be drastically decreasing as Sun Bears are threatened by both hunting and habitat loss throughout much of their natural range.
Sun Bear - The Dog Bear, Asian Bear | Animal Pictures and Facts | stjohnsbeertours.com
Characteristics Found from southern China to eastern India and as far south as Indonesia, sun bears, also called Malayan sun bears, take their name from the bib-shaped golden or white patch on their chest, which legend says represents the rising sun. Sun bears grow to only about half the size of an American black bear. Males, slightly larger than females, are about 5 feet in length and weigh up to pounds, a stature which suits their arboreal lifestyle and allows them to move easily through the trees. They have even been observed making sleeping platforms high above the ground out of branches and leaves. Diet and Feeding Ironically, sun bears are nocturnal.
Tail length : cm Weight : up to kg Two species of bear inhabit Southeast Asia - the rarer Asian Black Bear Ursus thibetanus and the somewhat more common Sun Bear Helarctos malayanus, the smallest of the world's bears. The Sun Bear, or Malayan Sun Bear, inhabits thick primary forest in the lowlands, hills and lower montane zone to around metres elevation. The species is almost totally black, apart from a pale crescent shaped marking on the upper chest, which may be speckled with dark spots, and a pale muzzle.
The beautiful sun bear is the smallest member of the bear family, and calls the lowland forests of Southeast Asia home. The sun bear is a reclusive sort that can be found in Southern China, Eastern India, and in some parts of Indonesia, and is also known as the Malayan sun bear or the "dog bear" because of the bear's stocky build, short muzzle, and small ears. The sun bear has a sleek black coat that allows it to avoid overheating in its tropical habitat. The sun bear is only about half the size of its American black bear cousin, with the male sun bear being slightly larger than the female. Most sun bears weigh around lbs 68 kg and are about five feet 1.